Shoshone-Bannock Tribes  

G R A N D E N T R I E S

Friday, Aug. 8th - 7 PM 1st Grand Entry

Saturday, Aug. 9th - 1 PM 2nd Grand Entry

Saturday, Aug. 9th - 7 PM 3rd Grand Entry

Sunday, August 10th - 2 PM 4th Grand Entry

Grand Entries

Pow-Wow Agenda

Contacts


 

AGENDA

51st Annual Shoshone-Bannock Festival Pow-Wow

Fort Hall, Idaho

August 7 - 10, 2014

 

M A S T E R  of C E R E M O N I E S

Vince Beyl, Ojibwe, Bemidji, Minnesota

Local Master of Ceremony: Tyson Shay, Shoshone-Bannock, Fort Hall, Idaho

 

H O S T  D R U M S

Northern Host Drum: Stoney Park - Morley, Alberta, Canada
Southern Host Drum: Cozad - Anadarko, Oklahoma



Festival Coordinator: Rose Ann Abrahamson (208) 339-6996 (208) 339-6996 Email: roseabrahamson@yahoo.com
Powwow Coordinator: Dustina Abrahamson (208) 339-6996 (208) 339-6996 - ndngirl_19@yahoo.com
Arena Director: Bart Powaukee, Nez Perce/N.Ute, Fort Duchesne, Utah
Local Arena Director: Joseph High Eagle Baldwin, Shoshone-Bannock, Fort Hall, Idaho
Head Drum Judge: Dan Nanamkin, Nez Perce, Nespelem, Washington
Sound System: Bear Sound - Jerry Bear, Skull Valley, Utah



G R A N D  E N T R I E S

Thursday, August 7th - 7 PM (warm-up night)

Friday, August 8th - 7 PM 1st Grand Entry

Saturday, Aug. 9th - 1 PM 2nd Grand Entry

Saturday, Aug. 9th - 7 PM 3rd Grand Entry

Sunday, August 10th - 2 PM 4th Grand Entry

Singing/Drumming Contest:
$10,000, $8,000, $6,000, $4,000, $2,000 & 5 consolations $1,000

Dance Categories
Juniors (7-12):  $300, 250, 200, 150, 100
Boys: Traditional, Grass & Fancy Feather 
Girls: Traditional, Jingle & Fancy Shawl

Teens (13-17): $500, 400, 300, 200, 100
Boys: Traditional, Grass & Fancy Feather
Girls: Traditional, Jingle & Fancy Shawl

Jr/Sr Adults, Golden Age & Super Seniors: $1,000, 800, 600, 400, 200
(18 +) Men’s War Bonnet
(18-54) Men’s Southern Straight
Jr. Men’s (18-34): No. Traditional, Grass, Fancy Feather & Prairie Chicken/Round Bustle
Sr. Men’s (35-54): No. Traditional, Grass, Fancy Feather & Prairie Chicken/Round Bustle
Men’s Golden Age (55-69): No./So. Traditional (combined) & Fancy Feather/Grass (combined)
Men’s Super Seniors (70 +): Categories Combined

(18-54) Women’s Southern Buckskin & Cloth
Jr. Women’s (18-34): No. Traditional, Jingle & Fancy Shawl
Sr. Women’s (35-54): No. Traditional, Jingle & Fancy Shawl
Women’s Golden Age (55-69): No. /So. Traditional (combined) & Fancy Shawl/Jingle (combined)
Women’s Super Senior (70+): Categories Combined

A point system will be in effect starting on Friday, August 8th, 2014. Registration will be open Thursday night, Aug. 7th during the Veterans Recognition Powwow & will also be open @ 12noon on Friday, Aug. 8th and close that evening at 10PM, note: may be asked for proof of ID to verify age, ie: State or Tribal ID, Birth Certificate, etc.

 

Specials:

Owl Dance Contest (17 & under, 18 & up), Team Dance (17 & under, 18 & up)

  • Outgoing 2013-2014 Miss Shoshone-Bannock Queen- Taylor Thomas Special
  • Outgoing 2013-2014 Festival Little Princess Ser’Rae Running Eagle Special – Jr. Girls Jingle (6-12), 5 places to be awarded.
  • Outgoing Festival Princess Brooke Powaukee Special – Teen/Women’s Jingle competition
  • Honoring Tristan Cornpeach to the Circle, Winner take all - Iron Men’s Fancy Feather Special (18+)
  • Helena Jack - Northern Buckskin Women’s Traditional Special: Honoring Mothers (ages 28-49) – Dancers must be mothers. 1st place & 5 consolations.

 

More Specials TBA…


 

All dancers must show proof of age at time of registration (i.e. driver’s license, tribal ID, state issued ID or birth certificate – No Exceptions)

Back to Top


2014 Shoshone-Bannock Festival Pow Wow Agenda


Thursday, Aug. 7th
9:00-9:45 am    Registration for Children’s Parade opens & closes (tentative)
10 am              Children’s Parade (judging will occur during the parade) (tentative)
11 am             Children Games Begin (Dance Arbor)
4 pm               MSB – Traditional Dish Talent presentation (Dance Arbor) (tentative)
7 pm               Veteran’s Recognition Powwow Grand Entry – Honoring our Warriors
Dance & Drum Registration Opens


 


Friday, August 8th
11 am          Festival Royalty Competition
Specials from outgoing Festival Royalty (tentative)

12 noon      Dance & Drum Registration Opens
5 pm           MSB – Dance Competition (tentative)
Crowning of the New 2014-2015 MSB (tentative)

6:45 pm      Drum Roll Call
7:00 pm    1st Grand Entry

      • Intertribal dancing
      • Outgoing 2013-2014 MSB- Taylor Thomas Special
      • Tiny Tots
      • Junior Category Exhibition
      • Darrel Tendoy – Grandchildren Naming Special Giveaway
      • Drum & Contest Dancing Begins
      • Teen Category (13-17)
      • Super Seniors (70+)
      • Golden Age Contest (55-69)
      • All Adults Categories (18+, 18-54, 18-34, 35-54)

                               
12:00 am            Retire the Flags


 

Saturday, Aug. 9th

10 - 10:45 am   Parade Registration opens/closes (tentative)
11 am              Parade begins (judging during the parade) (tentative)
12:45 pm    Drum Roll Call
1:00 pm    2nd Grand Entry

      • Intertribal dancing
      • Super Senior’s, Golden Age & all Adult Categories Exhibition (points taken)
      • Junior Category Contest
      • Outgoing 2013-2014 Festival Little Princess Ser’Rae Running Eagle Special – Jr. Girls Jingle (6-12), 5 places to be awarded.
      • Teen Category Contest
      • Outgoing Festival Princess Brooke Powaukee Special – Teen/Women’s Jingle competition

5:00 pm              Retire the Flags - Supper Break

6:45            Drum Roll Call

7:00 pm    3rd Grand Entry

      • Intertribal dancing
      • Honoring Tristan Cornpeach to the Circle, Winner take all - Iron Men’s Fancy Feather Special (18+)
      • Tiny Tots (6 & under)
      • Super Seniors (70+) Contest
      • Golden Age Contest (55-69)
      • Helena Jack - Northern Buckskin Women’s Traditional Special: Honoring Mothers (ages 28-49) – Dancers must be mothers. 1st place & 5 consolations.
      • All Adult Categories Contest (18+, 18-54, 18-34, 35-54)

 

12:00                  Retire the Flags


 

Sunday, August 10th
11:00 am            Community Feast – Dance Arbor (tentative)
1:45 pm      Drum Roll Call
2:00 pm    4th Grand Entry

      • Intertribal dancing
      • Tiny tots
      • Junior Category Contest
      • Teen Category Contest
      • Jr/Teen Special Dances (17 & under): Owl Dance & Team dance
      • Super Seniors Contest (70+)
      • Golden Age Contest (55-69)
      • All Adult Catgories (18+, 18-54, 18-34, 35-54)
      • Adult Special Dances (18+) – Adult Owl dance & Team Dance

11:00 pm            Winners Announced, Retire Flags



Back to Top


For more information call


COMMITTEE CONTACTS:
Vendor Coordinator: Alana Baldwin (208) 221-7412 (208) 221-7412 abaldwin@sbtribes.com
Royalty Coordinator: Naivitsi Yabenay (208) 680-3985 yabenaiv@isu.edu
Parade Coordinator: Sunni Big Day (208) 847-5067  sunnibigday@gmail.com
Rodeo Coordinator: Anna Bowers  (954) 804-3349  anna.bowers.54@facebook.com
Art Show Coordinator: Emma George 0517 (208) 223-0517 emmalou_george@yahoo.com
Softball & Golf Tournament: Ft. Hall Recreation (208) 478-3770
Hand Game Tournament: Danielle Perkins or Rachel Hall (Casino) (800) 497-4231 (800) 497-4231 Ext: 3026
Traditional Feast: Virginia Bache-Mendez (reference feast) 208-339-6996

ADDITIONAL UPDATES WILL BE POSTED AS SOON AS THE INFORMATION BECOMES AVAILABLE

Back to Top


Copyright 2000-2014 Shoshone-Bannock Tribes